PlayPenn

header discourse

click any thumbnail to enlarge

2016

  • Another Kind of Silence by Lauren Feldman, directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian (Jeremy Stoller, dramaturg)
  • Flat Sam by Antoinette Nwandu, directed by Danya Taymor (Jacqueline Goldfinger, dramaturg)
  • Heartland by Gabriel Jason Dean, directed by Edward Sobel (Kittson O'Neill, dramaturg)
  • Heavenly Cosmic by Meghan Kennedy, directed by Daniel Goldstein (Emilia LaPenta, dramaturg)
  • Poor Edward by Jonathan Payne, directed by Katie Brook (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • The Found Dog Ribbon Dance by Dominic Finocchiaro, directed by Oliver Butler (Elaina Di Monaco, dramaturg)
  • Sensitive Guys by MJ Kaufman, directed by Rebecca Wright (Elaina Di Monaco, dramaturg)
  • Suicide Jockey by Lena Barnard, directed by Maura Krause (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

 Additional Readings

  • The Playmakers by Julie Zaffrano, directed by David O'Connor (Jacqueline Goldfinger, dramaturg)
  • Time Is On Our Side by R. Eric Thomas, directed by Jarrod Markman (Sarah Totora, dramaturg)
  • When Mercy Comes by Jeffrey Stingerstein, directed by Jack Tamburri (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Berlin Diary: Schluterstrasse 27 by Andrea Stolowitz, directed by Daniel Brunet

2015

  • Giantess by Genne Murphy, directed by Shelley Butler (Maura Krause, dramaturg)
  • Human Error by Eric Pfeffinger, directed by Paul Meshejian (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Oslo by J.T. Rogers, directed by Tyne Rafaeli (Heather Helinsky, dramaturg)
  • Prince Max's Trewlsy Awful Trip to the Desolat Interior by Ellen Struve, directed by Bill Fennelly (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)
  • White by James Ijames, directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Elaina DiMonaco, dramaturg)
  • Widower by David J. Jacobi, directed by Anne Marie Cammarato (Jeremy Stoller, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • r/LYPSE: A subreddit of our dark lips and heart by Brian Grace-Duff, directed by Rebecca Wright; Heather Belinskey, dramaturg
  • War Stories by Richard Dresser, directed by Paul Meshejian; Michele Volansky, dramaturg

Spring Workshop

  • Shitheads by Douglas Williams. In Cooperation with Azuka Theatre

Fall Workshop

  • Time is On Our Side by R. Eric Thomas, directed by Jarrod Markman. In Cooperation with Simpatico Theatre Project

2014

  • The Dizzy Little Dance of Russell DiFinaldi by Stephen Belber, directed by Benjamin Kamine (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • A Scar by Anne Marie Cammarato, directed by Matt Morrow (Maura Krause, dramaturg)
  • Behind the Motel by Emily Schwend, directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)
  • Wild Blue by Jen Silverman, directed by Meredith McDonough (Kittson O'Neill, dramaturg)
  • Cattle Barn, Hoochie Coo by Davey Strattan White, directed by Casey Stangl (Jeremy Stoller, dramaturg)
  • Mr. Wheeler's by Rob Zellers, directed by Shelly Butler (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)

    Additional Reading

  • Moon Cave by Douglas Williams, directed by Kevin Glaccum 

Fall Workshop

  • The House That Jack Built by Suzanne Bradbeer, directed by John Pietrowski (Michele Volansky and Paul Meshejian, Dramaturgs) In cooperation with Playwrights Theatre of New Jersey

2013

  • Terminus by Gabriel Jason Dean, directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)
  • No Such Thing by Lisa Dillman, directed by Meredith McDonough (Kittson O'Neill, dramaturg)
  • Cockfight by Peter Gil-Sheridan, directed by Anna Brenner (Lizzy Pecora, dramaturg)
  • The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington (previously: A Thousand Kinds of Silence) by James Ijames, directed by Niegel Smith (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Informed Consent by Deborah Zoe Laufer, directed by Sean Daniels (Kathryn Moroney, dramaturg)
  • Profiles by Joe Waechter, directed by Margot Bordelon (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • Uncanny Valley by Thomas Gibbons, directed by Seth Rozin
  • The First Mrs. Rochester by Willy Holtzman, directed by Paul Meshejian

2012

  • A Discourse on the Wonders of the Invisible World by Liz Duffy Adams, directed by Daniella Topol (Liam Daley, dramaturg)
  • G.O.B. by Willy Holtzman, directed by Daniel Goldstein (P. Seth Bauer, dramaturg)
  • Too Much, Too Much, Too Many by Meghan Kennedy, directed by Josh Hecht (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)
  • Household Spirits by Mia McCullough, directed by Casey Stangl (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)
  • My Tidy List of Terrors by Jonathan James Norton, directed by Melissa Maxwell (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Seven Spots on the Sun by Martin Zimmerman, directed by Mikhael Tara Garver (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • JC3 by Seth Rozin, directed by Matt Pfeiffer

2011

  • A Man, His Wife and His Hat by Lauren Yee, directed by Hal Brooks (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)
  • American Wee-Pie by Lisa Dillman, directed by Jackson Gay (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Another Girl by John Yearley, directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Robert Sandberg, dramaturg)
  • Nerine by Brian Quirk, directed by Casey Stangl (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)
  • Slip/Shot by Jacqueline Goldfinger, directed by Ed Sobel (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)
  • The Electric Baby by Stefanie Zadravec, directed by Daniella Topol (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg

Additional Readings

  • Chasing Waves by Quinn Eli, directed by Casey Stangl
  • At the Edge of a Promised Land by Jesse Bernstein, directed by Seth Rozin

2010

  • Clementine in the Lower Nine by Dan Dietz, directed by Aaron Posner (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Etched In Skin on A Sunlit Night by Kara Lee Corthron, directed by Rebecca Wright (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)
  • Hum by Nicholas Wardigo, directed by David O'Connor (Harriet Power, dramaturg)
  • Love and Communication by James J. Christy, directed by Adam Immerwahr (Elizabeth Pool, dramaturg)
  • Raising Jo by Charlotte Miller, directed by Jackson Gay (William D'Agostino, dramaturg)
  • The Whale by Sam Hunter, directed by Hal Brooks (John Baker, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • Imagining Madoff by Deborah Margolin, directed by Seth Rozin
  • The Outgoing Tide by Bruce Graham, directed by BJ Jones (Meghan McCarthy, dramaturg)
  • Cowboy/Indian by Matt Ocks, directed by Ed Sobel (Sally Ollove, dramaturg)

2009

  • 410 Gone by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig, directed by Kenneth Prestininzi (Carrie Kaplan, dramaturg)
  • Appetite by Arden Kass, directed by Ed Sobel (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)
  • Blood and Gifts by J.T. Rogers, directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger, directed by Harriet Power (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)
  • The Specificity of Paradise by John Orlock, directed by Jackson Gay (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)
  • We Three by Mary Hamilton, directed by Hal Brooks (Elizabeth Pool, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • The Morini Strad by Willy Holtzman, directed by Paul Meshejian (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)
  • Two Jews Walk Into A War by Seth Rozin, directed by James Glossman

2008

  • Another Man's Son by Silva Semerciyan, directed by Laura Kepley (Gavin Witt, dramaturg)
  • Breadcrumbs by Jennifer Haley, directed by Katie Pearl (Gregory Romero, dramaturg)
  • A Human Equation by Peter Bonilla, directed by Casey Stangl (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • House of Gold by Gregory Moss, directed by Holly Derr (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Saving Grace (now entitled Salvation) by James McLindon, directed by Rick DesRochers (Becky Wright, dramaturg)
  • Wildflower by Lila Rose Kaplan, directed by Sarah Rasmussen (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • Dear Brutus by J.M. Barrie, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, directed by Jim Christy
  • Any Given Monday by Bruce Graham, directed by Harriet Power
  • The Beef by Katie Gray, directed by Nicholas Gray

2007

  • The Rant by Andrew Case, directed by Rick DesRochers (Kittson O'Neill, dramaturg)
  • The Day of the Picnic by Russell Davis, directed by Valentina Fratti (Emily Morse, dramaturg)
  • After Adam by Christina Ham, directed by Jade King Carroll (Kittson O'Neill, dramaturg)
  • Militant Language by Sean Christopher Lewis, directed by Seth Rozin (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)
  • There or Here by Jennifer Maisel, directed by Amy Feinberg (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • My Name is Asher Lev by Aaron Posner, directed by Daniel Goldstein (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

Additional Readings

  • Carlo vs. Carlo by Aaron Cromie
  • Bubu the Terrible by Rick DesRochers

2006

  • A Scream by Gina Barnett, directed by Dan Foster (Michael Walkup, dramaturg)
  • Bad for the Jews by Peter Morris, directed by Daniel Goldstein (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • Malignance by Eric Pfeffinger, directed by Rick DesRochers (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)
  • Scarcity by Lucy Thurber, directed by Brian Mertes (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

2005

  • We Are Not These Hands by Sheila Callaghan, directed by Linsay Firman (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)
  • Act a Lady by Jordan Harrison, directed by Anne Kauffman (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • The Overwhelming by J. T. Rogers, directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)
  • On Clarion by Lydia Stryk, directed by Peter Rothstein (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

Partnerships

  • 2012, People's Light & Theatre, Barcelona by Bess Wohl
  • 2010, Northlight Theatre, The Outgoing Tide by Bruce Graham
  • 2010, Arden Theatre Company, Ghost Writer by Michael Hollinger
  • 2010, InterAct Theatre, Some Other Kind of Person by Eric Pfeffinger
200 OK

OK

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, [no address given] and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.