PlayPenn

header GOB 2

$20,000+

  • Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • Shubert Foundation
  • William Penn Foundation
  • Wyncote Foundation

$10,000-$19,999 

  • The MAJiK Foundation
  • Philadelphia Cultural Fund

$5,000-$9,999

  • Anne M. Congdon
  • Leonard C. and Mary Lee Haas
  • Victor F. Keen and Jeanne Ruddy
  • Willy Holtzman
  • Josephine Klein
  • The Independence Foundation
  • Richard and Laura Vague
  • Patrick Wayman

$2,500-$4,999

  • Nancy Boykin and Dan Kern
  • Charlotte Cushman Foundation
  • Lida Foundation
  • Paul Meshejian
  • Microsoft Matching Gifts Program
  • Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, a state agency funded by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency
  • Jan Rothschild
  • Thomas and Gretchen Quinn
  • Dr. R.J. Wallner

$1,000-$2,499

  • Anonymous (4)
  • Robert Angevine and Floss Barber
  • Carol Baker and Mark Stein
  • The Chatham Foundation
  • CHG Charitable Trust
  • Citizens for the Arts in Pennsylvania
  • Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation
  • Dramatists Guild Fund
  • Steve Engelmyer and Lisa Wershaw
  • Jeffrey Hatcher
  • Philip Hawkins and Ronnie Kurchner-Hawkins
  • Seth Koch and Barbara Bellman
  • Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation
  • Caroline C. Packard
  • Suzanne F. Roberts Cultural Development Fund
  • Heidi Rose and Michael Barnett
  • Gayle and David Smith
  • Wendy and Lawrence White
  • June and Steve Wolfson
  • Joseph Zebrowitz
  • Michael Zirinsky and Kellie Fine

$500-999

  • Melanye Finister and David Ingram
  • John Flak and Jenny Burkholder
  • Carolyn Guyer and Michael Joyce
  • Puffin Foundation
  • Catherine and Stephan Schifter
  • Stephen Belber and Lucie Tiberghien
  • Shira and Ramon Turner

$250-$499

  • Louis Bluver
  • Edmond Genest and Patricia Curtin
  • Jennifer Haley
  • Leigh A. Jackson and Rob McCord
  • Elisabeth and Mike Kalogris
  • Jane and Steve Heumann
  • Bobbi Kisebach
  • Pamela Rainey Lawler
  • Ruth H. Lott
  • Joseph McGovern
  • Marta Nolan-Alley
  • Ralph and Joyce Price
  • Casey Stangl and John Spokes
  • Julie Zaffarano

$100-$249

  • Anonymous (1)
  • Howard Averback
  • Joan Baker and Benjamin James
  • Jay Berkowitz
  • Lee Blessing and Melanie Marnich
  • Alan and Sherry Blumenthal
  • Suzanne Bradbeer
  • Berta Britz
  • Hal Brooks and Rachel Botchan
  • Michael and Ellen Singer Coleman
  • Alda Cortese and Danny Fruchter
  • Emily Darigan
  • John C. Diaz
  • Steven Dietz
  • Kerri Dunleavy
  • Quinn D. Eli
  • Elizabeth Engelman
  • Cindy Falteich
  • Peter and Jane Gaffer
  • Sara Garonzik
  • Maxine and Jay Goldberg
  • Robert Hedley and Harriet Power
  • Diane Hodgkiss
  • Jeanne and Brian Holeman
  • Michael and Megan Bellwoar Hollinger
  • J. David Howey
  • Bill and Marta Kiesling
  • Isador and Myra Kranzel
  • Jim and Ellen Lutz
  • Karyn Lyman and David O'Connor
  • Cirel and Howard Magen
  • Bob and Carol Mannis
  • Cary M. Mazer
  • Merion Players in honor of Heidi Rose
  • Laura Pattilo
  • Howard Rosenfield
  • Susan and Larry Ross
  • Robert Sandberg
  • Alison Trimarco and David White
  • Brian Wade
  • Lizanne Wentz
  • Robert and Geraldine Zirinsky

$1-$99

  • Steve Arcidiacono
  • Tina Angelo
  • Aaron Bauman and Leigh Goldenberg
  • Morgan Beever
  • Zak Berkman and Terri Lamm
  • Walter Bilderback
  • Edward L. Berkowitz
  • Barbara S. Block
  • Jesse Blumberg
  • David and Margaret Bradley
  • Steve Brady
  • Sheila and Larry Burstein
  • Sean Camoni
  • Jim Christy, Jr. 
  • Katerina Clauhs
  • Donna Domico
  • Genny Dunne
  • Erik Frank and Bella Schnall
  • Jonathan Francis and Kristin Houston
  • Albert S. Glenn
  • Grace Grillet
  • Jean Haskell
  • Jeff Heller
  • Thomas Helmer
  • Mary Hoffman
  • John Immerwahr
  • Chantal Jauvin
  • Michael Jennings
  • Deborah Komins
  • Tania Lee
  • Robin Leidner
  • Arthur Lord
  • Aaron Madow
  • Salvatore Mastriano
  • Rosalie Matzkin
  • J. Wilson McCallister
  • Sheila McDonald
  • Terilyn McCormick
  • May Miller
  • Emily Morse
  • Jane Moss
  • Bob and Cathy O'Connor
  • Michael O'Hare and Susan Callahan O'Hare
  • Daniel A. Orlock
  • Nathaniel Pokin
  • Sabrina Profitt
  • Allen Radway
  • John Reardon
  • J.T. Rogers and Rebecca Ashley
  • Eunice M. Rose
  • Davind Sanders and Nancy Brokaw
  • Nancy Shaw and Evan Radcliffe
  • Lois Shestack
  • Robert Spitz
  • Bert and Lynne Strieb
  • Lansie Sylvia
  • Ronald Unger
  • Anneliese Van Arsdale
  • Robert Vosburgh
  • Deborah Ward
  • Celeste Walker
  • Diane Wilder
  • D. Terry and Sharon Williams
  • Nanette Wizov
  • Anna Wolk
  • Kathleen Woods
  • George Zolot and R.H. Levin

In-Kind

  • The Barnes Foundation
  • Bethany Mission Gallery
  • Ilene Burak and Alexis Liebrman
  • The CHG Charitable Trust
  • Steve Engelmyer and Lisa Wershaw
  • Fergie's Pub
  • Melanye Finister and David Ingram
  • Google Adwords
  • Graphic Impressions of America
  • Philip Hawkins and Ronnie Kurchner-Hawkins
  • Herr’s
  • Daniel Hodge
  • Victor F. Keen and Jeanne Ruddy
  • Bobbi Kisebach
  • Industrious
  • Knead Bagels
  • National Museum of American Jewish History
  • Kittson O'Neill and Rob Kaplowitz
  • Philadelphia Brewers and Bottlers
  • Jan Rothschild
  • Seth Rozin
  • Tastykake 
  • Trader Joe’s – Philadelphia
  • University of the Arts
  • Michele Volansky
  • Wendy and Lawrence White
  • Wyncote Foundation 
  • John Zak and Lesley Berkowitz

 

This list reflects gifts received from June 26, 2015 to June 20,2016. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact Karyn Lyman, Consulting Director of Development, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Associate Producers

We extend very special thanks to PlayPenn's 2016 Producers:

  • The Found Dog Ribbon Dance by Dominic Finocchiaro
    Executive Producer: Josephine Klein
    Associate Producers: The Chatham Foundation

  • Another Kind of Silence by Lauren Feldman
    Executive Producers: Leonard and Mary Lee Haas
    Associate Producers: Anonymous, Wendy and Lawrence White

  • Heartland by Gabriel Jason Dean
    Executive Producer: Jeanne Ruddy and Victor Keen
    Associate Producer: Nancy Boykin and Dan Kern

  • Heavenly Cosmic by Meghan Kennedy
    Executive Producer: Anne M. Congdon
    Associate Producers: Willy Holtzman, Jan Rothschild

  • Flat Sam by Antoinette Nwandu
    Executive Producer: Patrick Wayman
    Associate Producers: Carol Baker and Mark Stein, Gayle and David Smith

  • Poor Edward by Jonathan Payne
    Executive Producers: Richard and Laura Vague
    Associate Producers: Steven Engelmyer and Lisa Wershaw, Joe Zebrowitz, MD

    For more information on the Producer Program, please contact Karyn Lyman, Consulting Director of Development, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You created a phenomenal two weeks of fervent artistry at work and then brought it to huge audiences so they could catch the fever. I'm so grateful to have been a part this conference. It fed me as a playwright (beyond gelato) in a way that I don't get as often as I'd like. - Jennifer Maisel, Playwright

200 OK

OK

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, [no address given] and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.